Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO EAGLES JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that right winger Raphael Lajeunesse (Hearst Lumberjacks), defenceman Colin Handy (Soo Eagles) and centre Zachary Demers (Hearst Lumberjacks) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending April 17. RAPHAEL LAJEUNESSE, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Collecting a NOJHL-best […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that the forward trio of Michael Chaffay (Soo Thunderbirds), Harry Clark (Timmins Rock) and Alex Freund (Soo Eagles) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending April 10. MICHAEL CHAFFAY, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Contributing in each […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Tyler Gilberds (Timmins Rock), Eric Barnard (Espanola Express) and Carson Van Tighem (Soo Eagles) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending March 20. TYLER GILBERDS, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – A league-high eight points by […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that goaltender Cameron Smith (Elliot Lake Red Wings) as well as forwards Seth Ferguson (Soo Eagles) and Luciano Supino (Kirkland Lake Gold Miners) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending February 6. CAMERON SMITH, (G) ELLIOT […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Ryan Glazer (Hearst Lumberjacks), Eric de Repentigny (Kirkland Lake Gold Miners) and Seth Ferguson (Soo Eagles) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Nov. 28. RYAN GLAZER, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Since being acquired […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that defenceman Cameron Dutkiewicz (Timmins Rock) along with forwards Cooper Bowman (French River Rapids) and Jack Mortson (Soo Eagles) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Nov. 21. CAMERON DUTKIEWICZ, (D) TIMMINS ROCK – Spearheading Timmins […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forward Chase Tallaire (Soo Eagles), goaltender Gavin McCarthy (Timmins Rock) and forward Ty McHutchion (Espanola Express) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Oct. 17. CHASE TALLAIRE, (F) SOO EAGLES – In a trio of […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forward Rodion Tatarenko of the Powassan Voodoos, defenceman Brandon Hass of the French River Rapids and Soo Eagles’ goaltender Gabe Rosek have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Sept. 26. RODION TATARENKO, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS […]

NOJHL names its initial Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week of 2020 playoffs

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Shane Brancato and Dominic Skrelja of the Soo Eagles, along with Jordan Fielding of the Cochrane Crunch, have been tabbed its initial Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the 2020 playoffs. SHANE BRANCATO, (G) SOO EAGLES – The veteran Sault Ste. […]

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Dominic Skrelja (Soo Eagles) and Caleb Serre (Blind River Beavers) along with defenceman Jacob Peterson-Galema (Powassan Voodoos) have been named its final Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the 2019-20 regular season. DOMINIC SKRELJA, (F) SOO EAGLES – The 20-year-old […]