Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
OFFICIAL SITE OF THE Soo Eagles JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

Thunderbirds’ Ahern; Voodoos’ Kioki; Eagles’ Skrelja named Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Soo Thunderbirds goaltender Colin Ahern, along with forwards Gabinien Kioki of the Powassan Voodoos and Dominic Skrelja of the Soo Eagles have collected Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week recognition for the period ending March 3.

COLIN AHERN, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Getting the nod in a pair of starts for league-leading Sault Ste. Marie last week, the 19-year-old netminder stopped 74 of the 77 attempts he faced in earning a couple of victories.

From Fond du Lac., Wis., Ahern made 36 saves in a 2-1 triumph vs. Blind River then made 38 more as the Thunderbirds edged the rival Soo Eagles 3-2 in overtime to wrap up the week with a 1.46 goals-against average and a .961 save percentage.

In just 30 appearances so far in 2018-19, Ahern boasts an impressive 24 wins and has won his last five starts while going 9-1 in his past 10.

GABINIEN KIOKI, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Suiting up in four road contests for the Voodoos, the first-year forward collected goals in three of them and points in each helping Powassan go 2-0-2 during the time frame.

Among his efforts was his third four-point performance of the campaign in a triumph at French River along with markers in Cochrane and Timmins.

The 18-year-old from Timmins currently tops all NOJHL rookies in goals with 24 and sits third in points with 46.

DOMINIC SKRELJA, (F) SOO EAGLES – The 19-year-old, who hails from, South Lyon, Mich., continued his point-per-game pace this season with the Eagles by registering seven in a trio of contests during the time frame.

This included back-to-back three-point efforts to conclude the week, featuring his first NOJHL hat trick, in a victory vs. Elliot Lake.

Skrelja is fourth in league rookie offensive numbers with 18 tallies and 23 helpers.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
David Campbell, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mihali See, (F) Soo Eagles
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Gregory Brassard, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Joseph Benedeto, (G) Soo Eagles
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Steven Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Lucas Theriault, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Thomson Phinney, (G) Blind River Beavers
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Christian Snyder, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 6
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Gabriel LeBlanc, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Riley Brosseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Dante Cavaliere, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 8
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Bazarin, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 9
Will Frustaglio, (F) French River Rapids
Joel Rainville, (G) Espanola Express
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 10
Christian Cicigoi, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids

Week 11
Riley Nadeau, (F) Blind River Beavers
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids
Levi Siau, (F) French River Rapids

Week 12
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 13
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Marshall Frappier, (G) French River Rapids

Week 14
Trent Grimshaw, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Sebastein Plamondon, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 15
Ryan Mulligan, (D) Blind River Beavers
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Justin Bofshever, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 16
Nicholas Tallarico, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 17
Dominic Boily, (G) Elliot Lake Wildcats
Quinn Schneidmiller, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 18
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Aiden Wagner, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Dominic Skrelja, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 19
Alec Johnson, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Boman, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Eric Conley, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 20
Jake Desando, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 21
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Minns, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 22
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Noah Boman, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Clark, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 23
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Spencer Van Tiem, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyle Liinamaa, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 24
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Nicholas Tallarico, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Kobe Keller, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 25
Colin Ahern, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Dominic Skrelja, (F) Soo Eagles