Royal-Bank-Cup-2007-Pres-Pr

34 CJHL teams remain in contention for RBC Cup

CANADIAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Media Update 

34 CJHL teams remain in contention for RBC Cup
NOJHL’s Voodoos, Beavers & Eagles among them

CALGARY, Alta. (Friday, April 7, 2017) –
There are still 34 Canadian Junior Hockey League clubs in contention for the RBC Cup Canadian Jr. A Championship this May in Cobourg, Ont.BCHL FRED PAGE CUP PLAYOFFS

The four remaining BCHL sides are still battling to determine the league Fred Page Cup finalists. The Chilliwack Chiefs are up 3-1 on the Victoria Grizzlies while the rival Penticton Vees and Vernon Vipers are knotted up at two wins each. Penticton’s season will continue regardless as they are hosting the Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup.

Victoria Grizzlies vs. Chilliwack Chiefs
Chilliwack leads best-of-seven series 3-1Game 1: Chilliwack 7 Victoria 3
Game 2: Victoria 2 Chilliwack 0
Game 3: Chilliwack 6 Victoria 0
Game 4: Chilliwack 4 Victoria 3
Game 5: Friday, April 7 @ Chilliwack 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Saturday, April 8 @ Victoria 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Monday, April 10 @ Chilliwack 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

Vernon Vipers vs. Penticton Vees
Best-of-seven series tied 2-2
Game 1:
Vernon 3 Penticton 2
Game 2: Penticton 4 Vernon 2
Game 3: Penticton 4 Vernon 2
Game 4: Vernon 3 Penticton 0
Game 5: Friday, April 7 @ Penticton 7 p.m.
Game 6: Saturday, April 8 @ Vernon 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Monday, April 10 @ Penticton7 p.m.
*-if necessary

AJHL GAS DRIVE CUP PLAYOFFS

The Brooks Bandits are a win away from moving on to the Gas Drive Cup AJHL championship series as they lead the Okotoks Oilers 3-1 in that series while the Fort McMurray Oil Barons and Whitecourt Wolverines are knotted at two victories apiece heading into Game 5 this evening in Fort McMurray.

Okotoks Oilers vs. Brooks Bandits
Brooks leads best-of-seven series 3-1
Game 1:
Brooks 9 Okotoks 2
Game 2: Okotoks 3 Brooks 2 (OT)
Game 3: Brooks 6 Okotoks 2
Game 4: Brooks 3 Okotoks 0
Game 5: Friday, April 7 @ Brooks 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Sunday, April 9 @ Okotoks 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Brooks 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

Whitecourt Wolverines vs. Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Best-of-seven series tied 2-2
Game 1:
Fort McMurray 3 Whitecourt 2
Game 2: Whitecourt 5 Fort McMurray 3
Game 3: Whitecourt 7 Fort McMurray 1
Game 4: Fort McMurray 5 Whitecourt 1
Game 5: Friday, April 7 @ Fort McMurray 7:30 p.m.
Game 6: Sunday, April 9 @ Whitecourt 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Fort McMurray 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

SJHL CANALTA CUP PLAYOFFS   

The top-seeded Battlefords North Stars are already through to the SJHL’s Canalta Cup final while the Nipawin Hawks are up 3-1 in their best-of-seven with the Flin Flon Bombers with Game 5 going this evening in Flin Flon.

Estevan Bruins vs. Battlefords North Stars
Battlefords wins best-of-seven series 4-0
Game 1:
Battlefords 7 Estevan 4
Game 2: Battlefords 5 Estevan 1
Game 3: Battlefords 5 Estevan 2
Game 4: Battlefords 6 Estevan 1

Nipawin Hawks vs. Flin Flon Bombers
Nipawin leads best-of-seven series 3-1
Game 1:
Nipawin 2 Flin Flon 1
Game 2: Nipawin 3 Flin Flon 2
Game 3: Flin Flon 3 Nipawin 2
Game 4: Nipawin 4 Flin Flon 1
Game 5: Friday, April 7 @ Flin Flon 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Sunday, April 9 @ Nipawin 6 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Flin Flon 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

MJHL TURNBULL TROPHY PLAYOFFS  

The finalists in the MJHL have already been decided with the OCN Blizzard and defending champion Portage Terriers set to commence the Turnbull Trophy finals Saturday in The Pas, Man., with a berth to the Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup on the line for the winner.

Portage Terriers vs. Steinbach Pistons
Portage wins best-of-seven series 4-2
Game 1:
Steinbach 5 Portage 4
Game 2: Portage 4 Steinbach 3 (3OT)
Game 3: Portage 3 Steinbach 2
Game 4: Portage 4 Steinbach 3
Game 5: Steinbach 3 Portage 2
Game 6*: Portage 2 Steinbach 0

OCN Blizzard vs. Winkler Flyers
OCN wins best-of-seven series 4-0 

Game 1: OCN 2 Winkler 0
Game 2: OCN 3 Winkler 2 (OT)
Game 3: OCN 3 Winkler 1
Game 4: OCN 6 Winkler 2

MJHL Turnbull Trophy Championship
Portage Terriers vs. OCN Blizzard
Best-of-seven series tied 0-0 

Game 1: Saturday, April 8 @ OCN 7 p.m.
Game 2: Sunday, April 9 @ OCN 7 p.m.
Game 3: Wednesday, April 12 @ Portage 7:30 p.m.
Game 4: Thursday, April 13 @ Portage 7:30 p.m.
Game 5*: Sunday, April 16 @ OCN 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Wednesday, April 19 @ Portage 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Saturday, April 22 @ OCN 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

SIJHL BILL SALONEN CUP PLAYOFFS   

The Dryden GM Ice Dogs swept the three-time defending Bill Salonen Cup champion Fort Frances Lakers in four games and are now awaiting the survivor of the English River Miners – Thunder Bay North Stars semifinal, which the Miners lead 3-1 heading into Game 5 Saturday in Thunder Bay.

Fort Frances Lakers vs. Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Dryden wins best-of-seven series 4-0
Game 1:
Dryden 6 Fort Frances 4
Game 2: Dryden 7 Fort Frances 1
Game 3: Dryden 5 Fort Frances 1
Game 4: Dryden 2 Fort Frances 1 (OT)

English River Miners vs. Thunder Bay North Stars
English River leads best-of-seven series 3-1
Game 1:
English River 5 Thunder Bay 3
Game 2: Thunder Bay 9 English River 2
Game 3: English River 5 Thunder Bay 2
Game 4: English River 5 Thunder Bay 4 (OT)
Game 5: Saturday, April 8 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Monday, April 10 @ English River 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 12 @ Thunder Bay 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

NOJHL COPELAND CUP-MCNAMARA TROPHY PLAYOFFS

Rolling right along the Powassan Voodoos are a perfect 8-0 in postseason play to date as the NOJHL regular season champs will meet either the Blind River Beavers or Soo Eagles for the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy. Blind River leads the Soo 2-1 with Game 4 set for tonight in Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

Timmins Rock vs. Powassan Voodoos
Powassan wins best-of-seven series 4-0
Game 1:
Powassan 6 Timmins 2
Game 2: Powassan 4 Timmins 0
Game 3: Powassan 6 Timmins 0
Game 4: Powassan 7 Timmins 2

Soo Eagles vs. Blind River Beavers
Blind River leads best-of-seven series 2-1
Game 1:
Blind River 2 Soo 1
Game 2: Blind River 3 Soo 0
Game 3: Soo 5 Blind River 0
Game 4: Friday, April 7 @ Soo Eagles 7:30 p.m.
Game 5: Saturday, April 8 @ Blind River
Game 6*: Monday, April 10 @ Soo Eagles 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 12 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

OJHL BUCKLAND TROPHY PLAYOFFS

The reigning Buckland Trophy title-holding Trenton Golden Hawks have already advanced to the finals for another year after sweeping the Cobourg Cougars in four tightly-contested games. They will meet either the Georgetown Raiders or the Oakville Blades with the Raiders up 3-2 on Blades in that match-up. Despite the series setback to Trenton, Cobourg’s season is still active as they are the host team for next month’s RBC Cup.

Oakville Blades vs. Georgetown Raiders
Georgetown leads best-of-seven series 3-2
Game 1:
Georgetown 5 Oakville 4
Game 2: Georgetown 4 Oakville 3
Game 3: Oakville 4 Georgetown 3
Game 4: Georgetown 5 Oakville 3
Game 5: Okaville 4 Georgetown 3
Game 6: Saturday, April 8 @ Oakville 8 p.m.
Game 7*: Monday, April 10 @ Georgetown 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

Cobourg Cougars vs. Trenton Golden Hawks
Trenton wins best-of-seven series 4-0

Game 1: Trenton 4 Cobourg 3
Game 2: Trenton 3 Cobourg 2
Game 3: Trenton 3 Cobourg 2
Game 4: Trenton 3 Cobourg 1

CCHL BOGART CUP PLAYOFFS

The Ottawa Jr. A Senators made quick work of the Cornwall Colts to punch their ticket to the Bogart Cup finals with a four-game sweep. The three-time defending CCHL champion Carleton Place Canadians are now down to a best-of-three with the Kemptville 73’s with the road team winning all four contests in that series to date.

Kemptville 73’s vs. Carleton Place Canadians
Best-of-seven series tied 2-2
Game 1:
Kemptville 3 Carleton Place 2
Game 2: Carleton Place 4 Kemptville 1
Game 3: Kemptville 4 Carleton Place 1
Game 4: Carleton Place 4 Kemptville 1
Game 5: Saturday, April 8 @ Carleton Place 7:30 p.m.
Game 6: Sunday, April 9 @ Kemptville 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Carleton Place 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

Ottawa Jr. ‘A’ Senators vs. Cornwall Colts
Ottawa wins best-of-seven series 4-0
Game 1:
Ottawa 5 Cornwall 1
Game 2: Ottawa 2 Cornwall 1
Game 3: Ottawa 4 Cornwall 1
Game 4: Ottawa 4 Cornwall 3

LHJAAAQ COUPE NAPA PLAYOFFS

After a Game 1 setback vs. Saint-Léonard, Collège Français de Longueuil has reeled off three straight triumphs and need just one more decision to advance to the Coupe NAPA final. The other league semifinal has les Cobras de Terrebonne tied up at 2-2 with the Inouk de Granby in that best-of-seven series.

Arctic de Saint-Léonard vs. Collège Français de Longueuil
Collège Français de Longueuil lead best-of-seven series 3-1
Game 1:
Saint-Léonard 5 Collège Français de Longueuil 3
Game 2: Collège Français de Longueuil 5 St-Léonard 0
Game 3: Collège Français de Longueuil Saint-Léonard 1
Game 4: Collège Français de Longueuil 7 St-Léonard 2
Game 5: Friday, April 7 @ Collège Français de Longueuil 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Sunday, April 9 @ St-Léonard 4 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Collège Français de Longueuil 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

Inouk de Granby vs. Cobras de Terrebonne
Best-of-seven series tied 2-2
Game 1:
Terrebonne 3 Granby 2
Game 2: Granby 7 Terrebonne 3
Game 3: Granby 4 Terrebonne 2
Game 4: Terrebonne 6 Granby 3
Game 5: Saturday, April 8 @ Terrebonne 3 p.m.
Game 6: Sunday, April 9 @ Granby 4 p.m.
Game 7*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Terrebonne 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

MHL CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS

The Miramichi Timberwolves have skated to a trio of victories over the Summerside Western Capitals to lead that best-of-seven affair 3-0 heading into Game 4 tonight in Summerside. Meanwhile the Truro Bearcats took the first two games in the best-of-seven set vs. the upstart Amherst Ramblers, before the Ramblers skated to a 3-0 road win in Game 3 to cut the deficit in half.

Summerside Western Capitals vs. Miramichi Timberwolves
Miramichi leads best-of-seven series 3-0
Game 1:
Miramichi 4 Summerside 0
Game 2: Miramichi 5 Summerside 2
Game 3: Miramichi 6 Summerside 3
Game 4: Friday, April 7 @ Summerside 7 p.m.
Game 5*: Saturday, April 8 @ Miramichi 7:30 p.m.
Game 6*: Monday, April 10 @ Summerside 7 p.m.
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 12 @ Miramichi 7:30 p.m.
*-if necessary

Amherst Ramblers vs. Truro Bearcats
Truro leads best-of-seven series 2-1
Game 1:
Truro 8 Amherst 0
Game 2: Truro 5 Amherst 1
Game 3: Amherst 3 Truro 0
Game 4: Saturday, April 8 @ Amherst 7 p.m.
Game 5: Monday, April 10 @ Truro 7 p.m.
Game 6*: Tuesday, April 11 @ Amherst 7:30 p.m.
Game 7*: Thursday, April 13 @ Truro 7 p.m.
*-if necessary

CJHL Regional Championships
Fred Page Cup 

May 3-7
Terrebonne, Que.
Host team
Les Cobras de Terrebonne (LHJAAAQ)  
Other competing teams
LHJAAQ champion or finalist
MHL champion
CCHL champion

Dudley-Hewitt Cup
May 2-6
Trenton, Ont.
Host team
Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL)
Other competing teams
NOJHL champion
SIJHL champion

Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup
April 29 – May 7
Penticton, B.C.
Host team
Penticton Vees (BCHL)
Other competing teams
BCHL champion or finalist
AJHL champion
SJHL champion
MJHL champion

RBC Cup
May 13-21
Cobourg, Ont.
Host team
Cobourg Cougars (OJHL)
Other competing teams
Dudley-Hewitt Cup champion or finalist
Fred Page Cup champion
Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup champion
Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup runner-up