Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO EAGLES JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces Thunderbirds – Eagles West Division semifinal schedule

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, March 15, 2016

NOJHL announces Thunderbirds – Eagles West Division semifinal schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the schedule for the upcoming West Division semifinal between the No. 1 seeded Soo Thunderbirds and the No. 4 Soo Eagles.

This best-of-seven match-up will commence Saturday at 7:30 p.m. at Essar Centre.

Game 2 is scheduled for Monday back at Essar Centre with another 7:30 p.m. start.

The series will then shift to Pullar Stadium in Sault Ste. Mare, Mich., for Game 3 & 4, which will go Wednesday, March 23 at 7 p.m. and Friday, March 27at 7:30 p.m. respectively.

Should a Game 5 be necessary, it will be held on Sunday, March 27 and will be a 2 p.m. matinee at Essar Centre.

If required, Game 6 is scheduled for Monday, March 28 at 7 p.m. at Pullar Stadium.

A seventh and deciding contest would go Wednesday, March 30 at 7 p.m. in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

The venue for that game will either be Essar Centre or the John Rhodes Community Centre, dependant on the Soo Greyhounds OHL playoff schedule.

All NOJHL playoff games are available online at FASTHockey.com.

The following is the complete Soo Thunderbirds – Soo Eagles West Division semifinal schedule:

West Division semifinal
No. 1 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 4 Soo Eagles
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Saturday, March 19 @ Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 2: Monday, March 21 @ Thunderbirds 7:30 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 3: Wednesday, March 23 @ Eagles 7 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
Game 4: Friday, March 25 @ Eagles 7:30 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
Game 5*: Sunday, March 27 @ Thunderbirds 2 p.m. (Essar Centre)
Game 6*: Monday, March 28 @ Eagles 7 p.m. (Pullar Stadium)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 30 @  Thunderbirds 7 p.m. (T.B.A.)
*- if necessary