Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE SOO EAGLES JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL announces preseason slate

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday its preseason schedule, leading into the 2022-23 campaign.

Currently there are nine of the league’s 12-member clubs slated to play exhibition contests, with more match-ups possibly being added, should they be finalized.

Among the 15 games presently scheduled, a number involve inter-Canadian Junior Hockey League play with the Powassan Voodoos taking on Central Canada Hockey League competition and the Soo Eagles meeting a Superior International Junior Hockey League side in a pair of Labour Day weekend events.

The NOJHL regular season begins September 8 and will run right through to March 19.

This includes the NOJHL Showcase, which goes October 4-5 at Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex.

All league regular season and playoff games will be streamed live, and on demand, via HockeyTV.com.

The following is the NOJHL preseason schedule, as of August 22:

DATE VISITOR HOME TIME VENUE
Friday, Aug. 26 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Sunday, Aug. 28 Blind River Beavers Espanola Paper Kings 1 p.m. Regional Rec. Complex
Sunday, Aug. 28 Timmins Rock Cochrane Crunch 2 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Sunday, Aug. 28 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 4 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
Tuesday, Aug. 30 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7 p.m. Noelville Arena
Tuesday, Aug. 30 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Red Wings 7 p.m. Centennial Arena
Thursday, Sept. 1 Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids 6 p.m. Noelville Arena
Friday, Sept. 2 Cochrane Crunch Hearst Lumberjacks 7 p.m. Claude Larose Recreation Centre
Friday, Sept. 2 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 7 p.m. Norwest Arena
Friday, Sept. 2 Powassan Voodoos Renfrew Wolves (CCHL) 8 p.m. Ma-Te-Way Arena
Saturday, Sept. 3 Carleton Places Canadians (CCHL) Powassan Voodoos 1:30 p.m. Ma-Te-Way Arena
Saturday, Sept. 3 Hearst Lumberjacks Cochrane Crunch 4 p.m. Tim Horton Events Centre
Saturday, Sept. 3 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 7 p.m. Norwest Arena
Sunday, Sept. 4 T.B.A. Powassan Voodoos T.B.A. Ma-Te-Way Arena
Sunday, Sept. 4 Soo Eagles Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) 5 p.m. Norwest Arena
Dates/times subject to change